People v. Lopez CA1/2
[…] Lopez, supra, A159355. We explained it was unnecessary to decide whether there are circumstances under which former section 1473.7 could apply to a defendant convicted after pleading not guilty because those circumstances were not present in this case. Declarations from prosecutors and representations made by Lopez’s trial counsel to the court showed there had been discussion of a possible misdemeanor stalking plea, not a section 653m plea. Ultimately, prosecutors never offered the plea and, at the time, it would have been an immigration unsafe plea. 3 The Legislature amended section 1473.7 in late 2021 and the amendment became effective in January 2022. (Stats. 2021, ch. 420, § 1.) It now provides, in relevant part: “A person who is no longer in criminal custody may file a motion to vacate a conviction or sentence” where “[t]he conviction or sentence is legally invalid due to prejudicial error damaging the moving party’s ability to meaningfully understand, defend against, or knowingly accept the actual or potential adverse immigration consequences of a conviction or