Filed 1/27/23 P. v. Lopez CA1/2
[…] Lopez, supra, A159355. We
explained it was unnecessary to decide whether there are circumstances
under which former section 1473.7 could apply to a defendant convicted after
pleading not guilty because those circumstances were not present in this
case. Declarations from prosecutors and representations made by Lopez’s
trial counsel to the court showed there had been discussion of a possible
misdemeanor stalking plea, not a section 653m plea. Ultimately, prosecutors
never offered the plea and, at the time, it would have been an immigration
unsafe plea.
3
The Legislature amended section 1473.7 in late 2021 and the
amendment became effective in January 2022. (Stats. 2021, ch. 420, § 1.) It
now provides, in relevant part: “A person who is no longer in criminal
custody may file a motion to vacate a conviction or sentence” where “[t]he
conviction or sentence is legally invalid due to prejudicial error damaging the
moving party’s ability to meaningfully understand, defend against, or
knowingly accept the actual or potential adverse immigration consequences