Filed 1/27/23 P. v. Lopez CA1/2
[…] by the prosecution. As we explained in People v. Lopez, supra, A159355,
however, the evidence showed no plea (immigration safe or otherwise) was
ever offered. (See also In re Alvernaz (1992) 2 Cal.4th 924, 945 [rejecting
petitioner’s self-serving statement about plea bargain where insufficiently
corroborated by independent, objective evidence].)
Lopez alternatively argues that, assuming there was no immigration
safe plea, his trial counsel should have negotiated for one and the People
should have offered one. Lopez offers no authority that supports this
position. On the contrary, section 1016.3, subdivision (b) requires only that
the prosecution “consider the avoidance of adverse immigration consequences
in the plea negotiation process as one factor in an effort to reach a just
resolution.” Lopez has not shown that, but for his counsel’s alleged
incompetence, it was reasonably probable that he would have received an
immigration safe plea. (Vivar, supra, 11 Cal.5th at p. 529 [applying
reasonable probability standard to prejudicial error analysis].) Nor has