People v. Lopez CA1/2
[…] As we explained in People v. Lopez, supra, A159355, however, the evidence showed no plea (immigration safe or otherwise) was ever offered. (See also In re Alvernaz (1992) 2 Cal.4th 924, 945 [rejecting petitioner’s self-serving statement about plea bargain where insufficiently corroborated by independent, objective evidence].) Lopez alternatively argues that, assuming there was no immigration safe plea, his trial counsel should have negotiated for one and the People should have offered one. Lopez offers no authority that supports this position. On the contrary, section 1016.3, subdivision (b) requires only that the prosecution “consider the avoidance of adverse immigration consequences in the plea negotiation process as one factor in an effort to reach a just resolution.” Lopez has not shown that, but for his counsel’s alleged incompetence, it was reasonably probable that he would have received an immigration safe plea. (Vivar, supra, 11 Cal.5th at p. 529 [applying reasonable probability standard to prejudicial error analysis].)