Jose Luis Martinez, Jr. v. the State of Texas
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(3).


       A person commits the offense of evading arrest or detention if he intentionally flees

from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him. TEX.

PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04(a) (West 2016). A violation of section 38.04 is a third degree

felony if another suffers serious bodily injury as a direct result of an attempt by the officer

from whom the actor is fleeing to apprehend the actor while the actor is in flight. TEX.


                                              4
PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04(b)(2). The offense is a second-degree felony “if another suffers

death as a direct result of an attempt by the officer from whom the actor is fleeing to

apprehend the actor while the actor is in flight.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04(b)(3).


       It is undisputed the sentence imposed was within the range of punishment

authorized by the Legislature.     Generally, a sentence within the statutory range of

punishment for an offense is not excessive, cruel, or unusual punishment. Winchester v.