USCA11 Case: 20-14525 Date Filed: 07/15/2021 Page: 1 of 12
[…] and the expectations of the parties are better served by applying Florida law.
B. Application of Florida Law
“The proper standard for an award of attorney’s fees is a question of law that
we review de novo.” Smalbein v. City of Daytona Beach, 353 F.3d 901, 904 (11th
Cir. 2003). But we review the district court’s factual findings relevant to the
application of that standard only for clear error. Id. Finally, we review the district
court’s decision to award attorneys’ fees for abuse of discretion. Id.
The district court properly identified Fla. Stat. § 627.428(1) as the standard
governing whether RMI is entitled to attorneys’ fees. Section 627.401 states that
“[n]o provision of this part of this chapter applies to: . . . (2) Policies or contracts not
issued for delivery in this state nor delivered in this state, except as otherwise
provided in this code.” But, as we have previously explained, delivery of the policy
to ORM—a Florida broker working on behalf of RMI—is delivery under Florida
law. See Essex Ins. Co., 985 So. 2d at 1051. Because the policy was delivered to
ORM in Florida, Section 627.428(1) applies.
11