NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] "We must
15 A-0896-19
determine whether, based on the entirety of the evidence and after giving the
State the benefit of all its favorable testimony and all the favorable inferences
drawn from that testimony, a reasonable jury could find guilt beyond a
reasonable doubt." Williams, 218 N.J. at 594. We also review the trial court's
legal conclusions de novo. State v. Handy, 206 N.J. 39, 45 (2011). Statutory
interpretation presents an issue of law to which we owe the trial court no
deference. State v. Gandhi, 201 N.J. 161, 176 (2010).
N.J.S.A. 2C:28-6(1) defines the crime for which defendant was charged
and convicted. In pertinent part, the statute provides:
A person commits a crime of the fourth degree if,
believing that an official proceeding or investigation is
pending or about to be instituted, he:
(1) Alters, destroys, conceals or removes any
article, object, record, document or other thing of
physical substance with purpose to impair its verity or
availability in such proceeding or investigation . . . .
In Sharpless, we reversed the defendant's conviction for tampering with
evidence in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:28-6(1). 314 N.J. Super. at 457-59. The
evidence supporting the conviction demonstrated the defendant discarded