The Application of the Fund v. AlixPartners
[…] AlixPartners argues that discovery assistance would run
contrary to the second of those aims because there is no opportunity
for reciprocity, inasmuch as the arbitral panel here is composed of non-
governmental arbitrators and it exists only temporarily. However,
AlixPartners’s focus on the ad hoc character of the arbitral panel
overlooks a more important point: that § 1782 discovery assistance
here would aid and enforce the efficacy of the Treaty itself. If the
United States or its citizens were involved in such an arbitration, the
Congressional policy of providing § 1782 discovery assistance in cases
55 Schmitz v. Bernstein Liebhard & Lifshitz, LLP, 376 F.3d 79, 84 (2d Cir. 2004)
(citation omitted). § 1782 provides assistance to participants in international
litigation by directing that “[t]he district court of the district in which a person
resides or is found may order him to give [discovery] for use in a proceeding in a
foreign or international tribunal.”
38
such as this would encourage other countries to provide similar means
of assistance. Accordingly, we find no abuse of discretion in the
District Court’s finding that granting § 1782 discovery assistance is
consistent with the statute’s twin aims.