The Application of the Fund v. AlixPartners
[…] 40
discovery if doing so would further § 1782’s goals. 57 As emphasized
by the Fund here, the arbitral panel declined to bar the Fund from
seeking § 1782 discovery, which suggests that the panel would be
receptive to such discovery if obtained. 58 In the words of the District
Court, “there is no reason to doubt that the [arbitral panel] would be
receptive to U.S. federal-court judicial assistance.” 59
Third, although AlixPartners argues that Lithuanian bank
secrecy laws prohibit the disclosure of the documents sought by the
Fund, the provision of § 1782 that “[a] person may not be compelled
to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other
thing in violation of any legally applicable privilege” is not as
expansive as it may at first blush appear.
57 See Euromepa S.A. v. R. Esmerian, Inc., 51 F.3d 1095, 1100 (2d Cir. 1995).
58 Joint App’x 219–20.
59 In re Fund for Protection of Inv. Rights in Foreign States, 2020 WL 3833457, at
*3.
41