STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ALONZO HOSKINS
[…] The
victim’s wife testified that the Defendant, whom she knew as “T,” and the victim knew
each other, and the victim bought pain pills from the Defendant. Text messages from the
victim’s phone, to which law enforcement officers had lawful access, showed that he and
someone identifying themselves as “T” exchanged text messages immediately before the
victim’s murder, and the two agreed to meet at the Red Roof Inn in order for the victim to
3
We note that our Legislature recently added a second sentence to Tennessee Code
Annotated section 40-1-106, which stated: “The judges of chancery and circuit courts have
statewide jurisdiction to issue search warrants pursuant to chapter 6, part 1 of this title in any
district.” See 2019 Pub. Acts, c. 486, § 14, eff. July 1, 2019.
- 20 -
purchase pain pills from the Defendant. The Defendant listed his phone number ending in
-0769 on a contract for the purchase of a vehicle at C&C Motor Company, and he had the