STATE OF TENNESSEE V. PHILLIP MICHAEL MARTINEZ
[…] At the hearing on the motion for new trial, the Defendant argued that the trial court
erred in admitting the forensic interview because the interview was “inadmissible hearsay”
and was not admissible pursuant to Code section 24-7-123.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-7-123 allows for the admissibility as
substantive evidence of a video recording of a forensic interview of a child under the age
of thirteen where the child describes any act of sexual contact performed with or on the
child by another if certain requirements are met. Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-123(a). The
interview “may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant evidence
at the trial” of the defendant.” Id. Pursuant to this statute, the video recording “may” be
admitted if:
(1) The child testifies, under oath, that the offered video recording is a true
and correct recording of the events contained in the video recording and the