STATE OF TENNESSEE V. PHILLIP MICHAEL MARTINEZ
[…] completed a crime, in and of itself, does not shield a defendant from a conviction for
criminal attempt of the crime allegedly committed.”).
Aggravated sexual battery is “unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the
defendant” where “[t]he victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
39-13-504(a)(4). “Sexual contact” is defined as “the intentional touching of the victim’s
. . . intimate parts . . . if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for
the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” Id. § 39-13-501(6). “‘Intimate parts’
includes semen, vaginal fluid, the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock, or breast
of a human being.” Id. § 39-13-501(2).
We note that “the testimony of a victim, by itself, is sufficient to support a
conviction.” State v. Strickland, 885 S.W.2d 85, 87 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993) (citing State
v. Williams, 623 S.W.2d 118, 120 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1981)). By its verdict, the jury