STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JAMES EDWARD CHURCH
[…] Pendergrass, 13
S.W.3d 389, 392-93 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999).
As applicable to this case, aggravated sexual battery is statutorily defined as
“unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant” where the victim is less than 13
years old. T.C.A. § 39-13-504(a)(4). Sexual contact “includes the intentional touching
of the victim‟s . . . intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the
immediate area of the victim‟s . . . intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be
reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” Id. §
39-13-501(6). “„Intimate parts‟ includes the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh,
buttock or breast of a human being[.]” Id. § 39-13-501(2). “Rape of a child is the
unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if
the victim is more than three (3) years of age but less than thirteen (13) years of age.” Id.
§ 39-13-522(a).