Katelyn Trapp Johnson v. the Estate of Chase Matthew Trapp Knapp by Matthew Knapp
[…] (2) This section may be cited as Mandy Jo’s Law. -10- Similarly, KRS 391.033 provides: (1) A parent who has willfully abandoned the care and maintenance of his or her child shall not have a right to intestate succession in any part of the estate and shall not have a right to administer the estate of the child, unless: (a) The abandoning parent had resumed the care and maintenance at least one (1) year prior to the death of the child and had continued the care and maintenance until the child’s death; or (b) The parent had been deprived of the custody of his or her child under an order of a court of competent jurisdiction and the parent had substantially complied with all orders of the court requiring contribution to the support of the child. (2) Any part of a decedent child’s estate prevented from passing to a parent, under the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, shall pass through intestate succession as if that parent has failed to survive the decedent child. (3) This section may be cited as Mandy Jo’s Law. The net impact of both statutes is to “limit[] the ability of a parent who has forgone participation in the child’s care and upbringing from enriching themselves in the event that their child predeceases them.”