RENDERED: JANUARY 21, 2021
[…] 28 See In re Estate of Lunsford, 610 S.E.2d 366, 370 (N.C. 2005) (distinguishing
termination of parental rights proceedings from actions brought under § 31A-2 due to
the heightened standard of proof required in the former). But see New Jersey Div. of
Youth & Family Servs. v. M.W., 398 N.J. Super. 266, 942 A.2d 1 (App. Div. 2007)
(employing clear and convincing evidence standard and holding that family court had
the authority to retroactively terminate mother’s parental rights to deceased child and
extinguish her right to inheritance on equitable grounds).
29 Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §2105.10 (“The administrator has the burden of proving,
by a preponderance of the evidence that the parent abandoned the child.”); S.C. Code
Ann. §62-2-114 (“[I]f the court determines, by a preponderance of the evidence, that
the parent or parents failed to reasonably provide support for the decedent …”).
30 CR. 52.01.
15
clearly erroneous if it is supported by “evidence of substance and relevant