Bryan Keith Simms, of the Estate of John Robert Simms v. Estate of Brandon Michael Blake
[…] But see New Jersey Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. M.W., 398 N.J. Super. 266, 942 A.2d 1 (App. Div. 2007) (employing clear and convincing evidence standard and holding that family court had the authority to retroactively terminate mother’s parental rights to deceased child and extinguish her right to inheritance on equitable grounds). 29 Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §2105.10 (“The administrator has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence that the parent abandoned the child.”); S.C. Code Ann. §62-2-114 (“[I]f the court determines, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the parent or parents failed to reasonably provide support for the decedent …”). 30 CR. 52.01. 15 clearly erroneous if it is supported by “evidence of substance and relevant consequence having the fitness to induce conviction in the minds of reasonable men.”31 In Kimbler v.