State v. Dillard
[…] Before we address the parties' specific arguments, we will begin this opinion by presenting an overview of the MDDA and discussing recent amendments to the Act. The MDDA's "aim is to prevent indefinite suspension of pending criminal charges while a prisoner is incarcerated on other charges, and it seeks to prevent delays in the administration of justice by placing an obligation on the courts to hear cases within a reasonable amount of time." State v. Burnett, 297 Kan. 447, 453, 301 P.3d 698 (2013). Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-4301(a): "Any inmate in the custody of the secretary of corrections may request final disposition of any . . . motion to revoke probation . . . pending against such person in this state." "Following the receipt of the certificate by the court and county attorney from the secretary of corrections . . . the motion to revoke 3 probation shall be brought for a hearing . . . within 180 days." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22- 4303(b)(1)(A).