In re L.U., a Person Coming Under B306908
[…] the juvenile court’s jurisdictional findings under section 300,
subdivision (b)(1). We disagree.
“ ‘In reviewing the jurisdictional findings . . . , we look to
see if substantial evidence, contradicted or uncontradicted,
supports them. [Citation.] In making this determination, we
draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence to support the
findings . . . of the dependency court; we review the record in the
light most favorable to the court’s determinations; and we note
that issues of fact and credibility are the province of the trial
court.’ ” (In re R.T. (2017) 3 Cal.5th 622, 633.)
Under section 300, subdivision (b)(1), the juvenile court
may exercise jurisdiction over a child when the child “has
suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer,
serious physical harm or illness” as a result of the failure of his or
her parent to “adequately supervise or protect the child.” (§ 300,
subd. (b)(1).) It is well established that exposure to domestic
violence may serve as the basis of a jurisdictional finding under
section 300, subdivision (b)(1). (See In re R.C. (2012) 210