In re L.U., a Person Coming Under B306908
[…] In that case, the court found a father had standing to challenge
an order removing his child from the mother’s custody and
placing the child in foster care. The court explained that, until
parental rights are terminated, a parent maintains a
fundamental interest in a child’s companionship, custody,
management, and care. Because an out-of-home placement could
affect the father’s own interest in reunifying with the child, the
father had standing to challenge the order removing custody from
the mother. (Id. at p. 849.) The same is true here.
Turning to the merits, under section 361, subdivision (c)(1),
“[a] dependent child may not be taken from the physical custody
of his or her parents . . . with whom the child resides at the time
the petition was initiated, unless the juvenile court finds clear
and convincing evidence . . . [t]here is or would be a substantial
danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or
emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned
home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor’s
physical health can be protected without removing the minor
jurisdiction under section 300, subdivision (a). (In re Ashley B.
(2011) 202 Cal.App.4th 968, 979 [“As long as there is one
unassailable jurisdictional finding, it is immaterial that another
might be inappropriate.”].)
8
from the minor’s parent’s . . . physical custody.” Before removing