Roshan v. Konop CA2/7
[…] contacted the Los Angeles Department of Building and Safety
(LADBS), which “preliminarily determined no prior LA City
permit(s) were obtained by any of the Defendants” and initiated
an investigation. In the meantime, an engineering firm Roshan
hired opined the lack of ceiling hangers “was the inevitable cause
of the failed plumbing.” Roshan also filed a building permit
violation referral with the California Contractors State License
Board against Shields. Roshan alleged his referral resulted in a




                                3
finding Shields violated Business and Professions Code section
7110, which provides that a “[w]illful or deliberate disregard and
violation of the building laws of the state . . . constitutes a cause
for disciplinary action” against a licensed contractor.
       Roshan alleged the defendants, in particular Monczynski,
continued to attempt to deceive him about what caused the pipe
to fail, insisting it was vandalism, and to lie to him that the
installation was properly permitted. Monczynski also told