Frank Thomas Shumate Jr. D/B/A F.T.S. Trucking v. Berry Contracting, L.P. D/B/A Bay, Ltd.
[…] Shumate urged the same arguments in his motion to modify the judgment. In its response to these motions, Bay argued that Shumate failed to meet its burden to show its entitlement to a judgment credit. Bay further argued that the one satisfaction rule did not apply because Bay has only received satisfaction for claims unrelated to the present case. Bay presented evidence that it previously received $14,250 in payments from Mendietta pursuant to the forbearance agreement which covered a portion of the 4 Shumate also cites to § 33.012 of the civil practice and remedies code, which provides that “[i]f the claimant has settled with one or more persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.012(b). Chapter 33 is based on the common law one- satisfaction rule, but it is more narrowly applied.