benefits under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA). See Allstate Ins. v. Jordan,
[…] Patricia Mihal appeals the trial court’s judgment denying her an award of attorney’s fees against
her insurer, GEICO Advantage Insurance Company, based on the trial court’s determination
that attorney’s fees are “precluded as a matter of law” when a party brings a claim for UIM
benefits under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA). See Allstate Ins. v. Jordan,
503 S.W.3d 450, 457 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2016, no pet.) (holding that award of attorney’s
fees under UDJA for UIM claims was error). But see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.009
(“In any proceeding under this chapter [Declaratory Judgments], the court may award costs
and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.”); Allstate Ins. v. Irwin,
606 S.W.3d 774, 780 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2019) (holding that attorney’s fees are
recoverable under UDJA for UIM claims), aff’d, No. 19-0885, 2021 WL 2021446, at *6 (Tex.
May 21, 2021).
After an automobile accident with a third-party driver, Mihal settled with the