2 SIEGLER v. SORRENTO THERAPEUTICS, INC.
[…] Siegler’s principal shortcoming is that she has not alleged
the existence of a trade secret. The pleadings at most as-
sert that the contents of Siegler’s copyrights are protected
by trade secret law. See Siegler V, 2019 WL 3532294, at
*10. But “[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause
of action, supported by mere conclusory statements, do not
suffice.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.
Moreover, we reject Siegler’s argument that “docu-
ments filed with the [C]opyright [O]ffice are not discovera-
ble under any circumstance by an outsider.” See
Appellant’s Br. 16. Title 17 of the U.S. Code, Section 705,
plainly permits public inspection of certain records and in-
dexes, “as well as the articles deposited in connection with
completed copyright registrations and retained under the
control of the Copyright Office.” 17 U.S.C. § 705(b); see
37 C.F.R. § 201.2 (“[I]nspection of copies or identifying ma-
terial deposited in connection with a completed copyright
registration may be undertaken in the Records Research
and Certification Section.”). The district court did not con-