NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] DCS et al.
Decision of the Court
the paternal aunt and uncle, wanted to adopt the children and had cared
for the children most of their time in care. The court found that the children
would benefit from the termination and that maintaining the parent-child
relationship would be detrimental to the children. The court further found
E.B. dependent. Father and Mother timely appealed.1
DISCUSSION
I. Termination of Father’s Parental Rights to C.B.
¶12 Father argues that the juvenile court failed to make specific
conclusions of law to support the statutory grounds for termination. Under
A.R.S. § 8–538(A) every juvenile court order terminating the parent-child
relationship “shall be in writing and shall recite the findings on which the
order is based.” Findings of fact and conclusions of law shall be sufficiently
specific to enable the appellate court to provide effective review. Ruben M.
v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 230 Ariz. 236, 240 ¶ 25 (App. 2012). This court
considers portions of the juvenile court’s ruling in the context of the whole,