People v. Wilson
[…] Nothing in the legislative history indicates that, by adding parole to section 1203.2, the Legislature intended to give courts jurisdiction over parolees that extended beyond the context of an alleged parole violation. A comparison with section 1203.3 provides further support for a construction of section 1203.2 limiting its application to alleged parole violations. Section 1203.3 authorizes courts “at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence,” and sets forth procedures for the modification of probation terms or conditions. (§ 1203.3, subds. (a) & (b)(1).) By its terms, the statute “does not apply to cases covered by Section 1203.2.” (§ 1203.3, subd. (e).)