Filed 7/20/21
[…] realignment, the Legislature intended to grant the courts only limited
jurisdiction over parolees, extending to parole violations and revocation
proceedings; and (2) by adding parole to section 1203.2, the Legislature
intended to further implement realignment by providing uniform revocation
proceedings for the various types of supervision. Nothing in the legislative
history indicates that, by adding parole to section 1203.2, the Legislature
intended to give courts jurisdiction over parolees that extended beyond the
context of an alleged parole violation.
A comparison with section 1203.3 provides further support for
a construction of section 1203.2 limiting its application to alleged parole
violations. Section 1203.3 authorizes courts “at any time during the term of
probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or
execution of sentence,” and sets forth procedures for the modification of
probation terms or conditions. (§ 1203.3, subds. (a) & (b)(1).) By its terms,
the statute “does not apply to cases covered by Section 1203.2.” (§ 1203.3,
subd. (e).) Courts considering sections 1203.2 and 1203.3 before realignment