People v. Aguilar CA2/7
[…] Because the jury must independently evaluate the probative value of an expert’s testimony, Evidence Code section 802 properly allows an expert to relate generally the kind and source of the ‘matter’ upon which his opinion rests. . . . [¶] What an expert cannot do is relate as true case-specific facts asserted in hearsay statements, unless they are independently proven by competent evidence or are covered by a hearsay exception.” (People v. Sanchez (2016) 63 Cal.4th 665, 685-686.) Evidence Code section 721 permits an expert to be cross- examined about “the matter upon which his or her opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion.” (Evid. Code § 721, subd. (a).) “The scope of this inquiry is broad and includes questions about whether the expert sufficiently considered matters inconsistent with the opinion.