CHIMNEYHILL CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION v. KING CHOW
[…] DaVita, Inc., 380 S.W.3d 710, 712 (Tenn. 2012)).
In particular, Mr. Chow argues that because he was the only party to file a notice of
appeal, when he chose to voluntarily dismiss his appeal, the trial court had no discretion to
do anything other than affirm the judgment of the general sessions court. In support, Mr.
Chow cites Tennessee Code Annotated sections 27-5-101 through -108 and Crowley v.
Thomas, 343 S.W.3d 32 (Tenn. 2011). Chimneyhill of course argues that these authorities
do not prohibit the trial court’s action in this case.
We begin with the relevant statutes. First, section 27-5-101 provides that “Any
person dissatisfied with the judgment of a recorder or other officer of a municipality
charged with the conduct of trials, in a civil action, may, within ten (10) entire days
thereafter, Sundays exclusive, appeal to the next term of circuit court.” Section 27-5-107
further provides that “if the appeal is dismissed for any cause, the appellee is entitled to an
- 11 -
affirmance of the judgment below, with costs.” At the time that Mr. Chow filed his notice
of appeal in the trial court, section 27-5-108 provided as follows: