CHIMNEYHILL CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION v. KING CHOW
[…] We begin with the relevant statutes. First, section 27-5-101 provides that “Any
person dissatisfied with the judgment of a recorder or other officer of a municipality
charged with the conduct of trials, in a civil action, may, within ten (10) entire days
thereafter, Sundays exclusive, appeal to the next term of circuit court.” Section 27-5-107
further provides that “if the appeal is dismissed for any cause, the appellee is entitled to an
- 11 -
affirmance of the judgment below, with costs.” At the time that Mr. Chow filed his notice
of appeal in the trial court, section 27-5-108 provided as follows:
(a)(1) Any party may appeal from a decision of the general sessions court to
the circuit court of the county within a period of ten (10) days on complying
with this chapter.
(2) If there are multiple parties in a case before the general sessions court in
which comparative fault is an issue at trial, and if one (1) or more of the
parties, but not all, perfects an appeal of a decision of the sessions court to
the circuit court, as provided in this section, then the appealing party shall
serve written notice to all other parties that an appeal has been taken. Such
written notice shall be sent to the last known address of each such party or to
the party’s legal counsel. The other parties shall have ten (10) days from
receipt of such notice to perfect an appeal.
* * *
(c) Any appeal shall be heard de novo in the circuit court.
(d) If no appeal is taken within the time provided, then execution may issue.
Importantly, section 27-5-108 was amended in 2018 to provide that only one party
need file a notice of appeal to bring the entire case up for a trial de novo in the circuit court.
Specifically, section 27-5-108(a)(2) now provides that “[i]n civil cases, if one (1) or more
of the parties before the general sessions court, on one (1) or more warrants, perfects an
appeal of a decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court, as provided in this
section, then cross appeals and separate appeals are not required, and upon the filing of a
notice of appeal by any party, issues may be brought up for review by any party.” This
amendment, however, expressly applies only “to appeals filed on or after the effective date
of this act.” 2018 Tenn. Laws Pub. Ch. 858 (H.B. 2202) (effective May 3, 2018). Because
Mr. Chow filed his appeal in 2016, well before the May 3, 2018 effective date of the