DOSA. However, in light of State v. Blake, 197 Wn.2d 170, 481 P.3d 521 (2021), we reverse
[…] originally charged with a first-degree robbery—a serious offense.” Br. of Appellant at 12. We
disagree.
A. Trial Court’s Discretion
DOSA is a program that “authorizes trial judges to give eligible nonviolent drug offenders
a reduced sentence, treatment, and increased supervision in an attempt to help them recover from
their addictions.” State v. Hender, 180 Wn. App. 895, 900, 324 P.3d 780 (2014). To be eligible for
a DOSA, an offender must meet specific statutory criteria, including that they have been
“convicted of a felony that is not a violent offense.” Former RCW 9.94A.660(1)(a) (2019)
(emphasis added). “If the sentencing court determines that the offender is eligible for an alternative
sentence . . . and that the alternative sentence is appropriate, the court shall waive imposition of
a sentence within the standard sentence range” and impose a prison-based or residential-based
alternative. Former RCW 9.94A.660(3) (emphasis added).
Although an offender’s eligibility for a DOSA is dictated by statute, whether to grant a
DOSA is ultimately within the trial court’s discretion. State v. Grayson, 154 Wn.2d 333, 335, 111
5