Filed 7/20/21
[…] The bill also supports probation officers in
completing the duties of their job more effectively, by making their caseloads more
manageable.” (Id. at p. 4.)
Assembly Bill No. 1950 was amended three times. The third and final
amendment, which was the version enacted, added qualifying language to the one-year
probation term limit for misdemeanors and the two-year probation term limit for felonies
by adding subdivision (b) to section 1203a and subdivision (m) to section 1203.1,
respectively. (Assem. Bill No. 1950, as amended June 10, 2020, pp. 2 & 6–7.)4 The
4 Section 1203a, subdivision (b), provides, “The one-year probation limit in subdivision (a)
shall not apply to any offense that includes specific probation lengths within its provisions.”
13.
earlier versions of the bill reduced the term of probation to no more than one year in
misdemeanor cases and to no more than two years in felony cases, without the
aforementioned limitations. (Assem. Bill No. 1950, as amended May 6, 2020, p. 2 &
May 21, 2020, p. 2.)