RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] guardian "[t]o stay away from the home, the other spouse or the child" and "[t]o
permit a parent to visit the child at stated periods . . . ." N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.55(a),
(b).
Thereafter, if the offending parent believes that the custodial arrangement
ordered by the trial court following the G.M. hearing is no longer appropriate,
he or she may file a motion to change custody alleging sufficient changed
circumstances under either a dissolution (FM) docket or a non-dissolution (FD)
docket. N.J. Div. of Youth & Fam. Servs. v. W.F., 434 N.J. Super. 288, 300
(App. Div. 2014). Additionally, N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.59 permits a "court on its own
A-0176-20
24
motion" "[f]or good cause shown and after due notice," to "modify or vacate any
order issued in the course of a proceeding under [Title Nine]."
We find nothing here improper or inappropriate about the trial court's
order limiting defendant to therapeutic visitation. We note that the court's
August 3, 2020 order terminating the litigation with this restriction in place
operated implicitly as a second disposition.