Xavier Lavar French v. the State of Texas
[…] I represented him on his two other charges, and at no point during all that time did I ever feel that he was incompetent, Judge. The trial court answered, “Based on that, I’m going to find him competent.” “As a matter of constitutional due process, a criminal defendant who is incompetent may not stand trial.” Boyett v. State, 545 S.W.3d 556, 563 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). “A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” Stine v. State, 300 S.W.3d 52, 60 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2009, pet. dism’d) (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(b)). A defendant is incompetent to stand trial in Texas only if it can be shown that the person lacks “(1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(a). “We review the totality of the facts surrounding the trial court’s decision on the issue of competency for abuse of discretion.” Stine, 300 S.W.3d at 60 (citing Gray v. State, 257 S.W.3d 825, 827 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2008, pet. ref’d); Moore v.