STATE OF FLORIDA v. KIMBERLY D. FOSTER
[…] The State thereafter moved for rehearing, which the court denied. On appeal, the State argues the court erred in finding Defendant had a reasonable expectation of privacy during the mandatory exit interview, as FDOC’s policy mandated that both the exit interview and its subject matter be documented; the subject matter involved matters of great public importance; the interview was witnessed by another FDOC employee; and the interview took place on government property. We agree. Section 934.03, Florida Statutes (2019), prohibits the interception or recording of private oral communications in Florida. Section 934.02(2), Florida Statutes (2019), defines an “oral communication” as “any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation and does not mean any public oral communication uttered at a public meeting or any electronic communication.” Section 934.06, Florida Statutes (2019), prohibits the use of unlawfully intercepted oral communications as evidence, providing in pertinent part that “no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial . . . if the disclosure