STATE OF FLORIDA v. KIMBERLY D. FOSTER
[…] We agree. Section 934.03, Florida Statutes (2019), prohibits the interception or recording of private oral communications in Florida. Section 934.02(2), Florida Statutes (2019), defines an “oral communication” as “any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation and does not mean any public oral communication uttered at a public meeting or any electronic communication.” Section 934.06, Florida Statutes (2019), prohibits the use of unlawfully intercepted oral communications as evidence, providing in pertinent part that “no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial . . . if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.” Our supreme court has held that an oral communication is protected under section 934.03 if it satisfies a two-part test: “for an oral conversation to be protected under section 934.03 the speaker must have an actual subjective expectation of privacy, along with a societal recognition that the