IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] remanded for resentencing.
I. Facts and Earlier Proceedings.
Ritchie was charged with OWI, third offense, and driving while his license
was denied or revoked in September 2019. At the initial appearance, the district
court ordered Ritchie to obtain and file a substance-abuse evaluation before his
next court date. Ritchie complied by filing a substance abuse evaluation in
October. As part of a plea agreement negotiated with the State, Ritchie pled guilty
to the amended charge of OWI, second offense, in March 2020. The written plea
stated in part:
1 Iowa Code section 321J.3(1)(a) provides:
In addition to orders issued pursuant to section 321J.2,
subsections 3, 4, and 5, and section 321J.17, the court shall order
any defendant convicted under section 321J.2 to follow the
recommendations proposed in the substance abuse evaluation for
appropriate substance abuse treatment for the defendant. Court-
ordered substance abuse treatment is subject to the periodic
reporting requirements of section 125.86.
3
In exchange for my plea of guilty to the above charges the State and
Defendant jointly recommend minimum fines, fees and surcharges;
and placement at Fort Des Moines Residential Facility. Heather Bell
has been contacted for screening purposes. Further, Count II