IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] App. May 2, 2018) (citing State v. Sailer, 587 N.W.2d 756, 764 (Iowa 1998)).
Accordingly, we find no abuse of discretion and decline to grant Ritchie’s request
for resentencing on this basis.
9
B. Failure to Comply with Section 321J.3(1)(a).
Next, Ritchie requests resentencing because the district court failed to order
compliance with the recommendations in his substance-abuse evaluation. Ritchie
correctly posits that the district court was mandated to order compliance with the
recommendations from the substance-abuse evaluation. See Iowa Code
§ 321J.3(1)(a) (providing “the court shall order any defendant convicted under
section 321J.2 to follow the recommendations proposed in the substance abuse
evaluation” (emphasis added)); see also State v. Smith, No. 14-1567, 2015 WL
6509509, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 28, 2015) (finding Iowa Code section
321J.3(1)(a) “requires the sentencing court to enter an order in line with the
recommendations of the substance abuse evaluation.”). That was not done here,