Sarah Hyatt v. Marion Civil Service Commission
[…] “are not bound by those findings” (citation omitted)); In re Marriage of Kimbro, 826

N.W.2d 696, 698 (Iowa 2013) (same); State v. Lambert, No. 12-0311, 2012 WL

4901517, at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 17, 2012) (recognizing that we defer to the fact

finder’s factual findings “because of its greater ability to evaluate the credibility of

witnesses” though we are not bound by them); State v. Whitson, No. 10-1284,

2011 WL 3925698, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Sept. 8, 2011) (“We defer to the factual

findings of the [fact finder], but are not bound by them.”).

       Our review is governed by Iowa Code section 400.18(1), which provides:

               A person holding civil service rights as provided in this chapter
       shall not be removed, discharged, demoted, or suspended arbitrarily,
       but may be removed, discharged, demoted, or suspended due to any
       act or failure to act by the employee that is in contravention of law,
       city policies, or standard operating procedures, or that in the
       judgment of the person having the appointing power as provided in
       this chapter, or the chief of police or chief of the fire department, is
       sufficient to show that the employee is unsuitable or unfit for
       employment.

So Hyatt could not be terminated for an arbitrary reason. But she could be

terminated “due to any act or failure to act by the employee that is in contravention

of law, city policies, or standard operating procedures” or if, in Chief McHale’s

judgment, she was unsuitable or unfit for employment.                See Iowa Code

§ 400.18(1).

       Here, Hyatt was terminated for possessing and consuming the CBD tincture

oil at work, sleeping while on break, and being untruthful during the investigation.