In the Interest of K.M. and A.E., Minor Children
[…] on reunification with the children. She states “that despite previous failings, she

was well along the path to addressing her mental health and substance abuse

needs.” She states she has not used illegal drugs since January 27, 2021. She

claims the children could be returned to her care in the near future.

       The court may decide to not terminate parental rights if it finds there is clear

and convincing evidence that CINA proceedings should continue and enters an
                                          8


order to extend the time for reunification in accordance with section 232.104(2)(b).

Iowa Code § 232.117(5). The court may continue the proceedings for an additional

six months if the court finds “the need for removal . . . will no longer exist at the

end of the additional six-month period.” Iowa Code §§ 232.104(2)(b); 232.117(5).

       The district court found:

               The request of the mother for additional time to seek
       reunification is denied. The Court is unable to find any likelihood that