Tran v. 2000 Senter Road, LLC CA4/1
[…] (People v. Nelson (2011) 51 Cal.4th 198, 214–215 [any error in admitting evidence “was clearly harmless” where the evidence was not referenced except during closing argument and, even then, the prosecutor “did not argue to the jury” that the evidence was probative of guilt].) Ba argues prejudice can be discerned from the juror declarations she filed with her motion for a new trial and her request for reconsideration of her motion for a new trial. Senter Road responds that the juror declarations do not establish prejudice because they were inadmissible under Evidence Code section 1150. We agree with Senter Road. Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a), provides as follows: “Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.” (Italics added.) 20 Under Evidence Code section 1150, juror affidavit statements are inadmissible if they disclose “ ‘ “the subjective reasoning processes of the individual juror[.]” ’ ” (Mesecher v.