Filed 7/22/21
[…] the upper term of six years for gross vehicular manslaughter and a
consecutive term of five years for the accompanying enhancement. The court
imposed and stayed the midterm of three years for the separate count of
leaving the scene.
II.
DISCUSSION
A. Sufficient Evidence Supported the Conviction for Gross Vehicular
Manslaughter.
Doane claims his conviction for gross vehicular manslaughter must be
reversed because there was insufficient evidence of gross negligence and
proximate causation. We disagree.
1. General legal standards
Doane was convicted of gross vehicular manslaughter under
section 192, subdivision (c)(1), which prohibits “driving a vehicle in the
commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony, and with gross
negligence; or driving a vehicle in the commission of a lawful act which might
produce death, in an unlawful manner, and with gross negligence.” The
required act must either be “a misdemeanor or infraction” or “a negligent
act.” (People v. Thompson (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 40, 53.) The jury was
instructed on the infractions of violating the basic speed law, making an