Filed 7/22/21
[…] grossly negligent, there was no proof that grossly negligent conduct was the
proximate cause of the collision.” He argues that there was insufficient
evidence to prove, among other things, that he “drove onto the shoulder due
to reckless speed as opposed to a momentary lapse of attention or mere
inadvertence”; that “the tires were the proximate cause of the accident”; or
that his “alcohol consumption contributed to the accident or even impaired
his driving in the least.”
Doane misapprehends the concept of causation in this context. Under
section 192, subdivision (d), a defendant cannot be convicted of gross
vehicular manslaughter unless the victim’s death was “a proximate result of
the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony, or of the
17
commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful
manner.” In turn, the predicate act must be committed with gross
negligence. (§ 192, subd. (c)(1).) At least where, as here, the prosecution
relies on numerous circumstances to demonstrate the defendant committed
the act with gross negligence, there is no requirement that each of those