In re J.R. CA2/4
[…] Counts a-1 and b-1 alleged that J. was medically examined on January 24 and found to have a linear bruise on his back, which was “not consistent with explanations of the manner in which the child sustained the injuries,” and “would not ordinarily occur except as the result of deliberate, unreasonable and neglectful acts” by the parents. At the detention hearing on February 5, 2020, the court removed J. from the custody of his parents and ordered him placed into shelter care. The court further ordered monitored visitation for both parents. Section 387 supplemental petition DCFS filed a supplemental petition under section 3874 on 3 In a subsequent petition under section 342, DCFS “alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300.” 4Under section 387, DCFS may file a supplemental petition seeking an order “changing or modifying a previous order by removing a child from the physical custody of a parent,” upon a showing that “the previous disposition has not been effective in 12 February 26, 2020. The petition added count