In re J.R., a Person Coming B308139
[…] visits with mother. J.’s foster mother also testified that father’s
refusal to engage with J. continued once in-person visits
20
resumed, based upon her observations while dropping J. off.
Under these circumstances, substantial evidence supported the
trial court’s conclusion that the prior disposition was ineffective
in protecting J.
III. Removal
Father makes similar arguments in challenging the court’s
finding that removal was necessary. When a section 387 petition
seeks to remove a minor from parental custody, the court applies
the procedures and protections of section 361. (In re T.W., supra,
214 Cal.App.4th at p. 1163; In re Paul E. (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th
996, 1001–1003.) Before a minor can be removed from the
parent’s custody, the court must find, by clear and convincing
evidence, “[t]here is or would be a substantial danger to the
physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-
being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there
are no reasonable means by which the minor’s physical health
can be protected without removing the minor from the minor's
parent’s . . . physical custody.” (§ 361, subd. (c)(1); In re Javier G.
(2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 453, 462.)
“A removal order is proper if it is based on proof of: (1)
parental inability to provide proper care for the minor; and (2)
potential detriment to the minor if he or she remains with the
parent.