In re J.R., a Person Coming B308139
[…] the marks.”
DCFS filed a subsequent petition on February 4, 2020
under section 342,3 alleging that J. sustained a bruise on his
back, which was “not consistent with explanations of the manner
in which the child sustained the injuries,” and “would not
ordinarily occur except as the result of deliberate, unreasonable
and neglectful acts” by the parents. At the detention hearing on
February 5, 2020, the court removed J. from the custody of his
parents and ordered him placed into shelter care. The court
further ordered monitored visitation for both parents.
Section 387 supplemental petition
DCFS filed a supplemental petition under section 3874 on
3 In a subsequent petition under section 342, DCFS “alleges
new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the
original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor
is a person described in Section 300.”
4 Under section 387, DCFS may file a supplemental petition
seeking an order “changing or modifying a previous order by
removing a child from the physical custody of a parent,” upon a
showing that “the previous disposition has not been effective in
9