Julius J. Paoli III v. Teresa W. Paoli
[…] Julius specifically claims that the equal division of such tax refund was in contravention of KRS 403.190(1)(a), which requires that the court consider the contribution of each spouse in obtaining the asset. Julius essentially argues that because he earned the income, he should get the entire tax refund. It is well-established that income earned during the parties’ marriage is marital property. Dotson v. Dotson, 864 S.W.2d 900, 902 (Ky. 1993). And, pursuant to KRS 403.190(1) a circuit court shall divide the parties’ marital property “in just proportions considering all relevant factors[.]” And, among the relevant factors is the “[c]ontribution of each spouse to acquisition of the marital property, including contribution of a spouse as homemaker[.]” KRS 403.190(1)(a). In the case sub judice, the circuit court was clearly cognizant that income earned during a marriage is generally marital property. Therefore, Julius’s assertion that he is entitled to the entire tax refund because he earned the income is without merit.