State v. Swindell
[…] Because he did not appeal his dispositional departure sentence in a timely fashion, Swindell's time to appeal the sentence has expired. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3608(c) (defendant shall have 14 days after the judgment of the district court to appeal). However, Swindell cites K.S.A. 22-3504(a) for the proposition that because he is raising an illegal sentence claim, 4 he may raise it at any time because subsection (a) grants an exception to the general rule that untimely appeals must be dismissed. At the time of Swindell's sentencing, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3504(a) provided that "[t]he court may correct an illegal sentence at any time." Later, however, the Legislature amended the statute, and it now provides: "The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence." (Emphasis added.) L. 2019, ch. 59, § 15; K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3504(a). As noted earlier, Swindell is no longer serving his prison sentence.