NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] known and considerably narrow what the statute prohibits. See Williams, 553 U.S. at 294
(rejecting overbreadth challenge to federal child pornography solicitation statute, among other
reasons, because statute contains “knowingly” scienter requirement).
7
¶ 18. Additionally, the requirement to “solicit, lure, or entice” contains meaningful,
definite terms of common use and further narrows the statute’s scope. See United States v.
Tykarsky, 446 F.3d 458, 473 (3d Cir. 2006) (reaching similar conclusion with terms “persuade,”
“induce,” “entice,” and “coerce” in federal child-luring statute). Section 2828 is also clear
regarding the target of the speech: “a child under 16 years of age or another person believed by the
person to be a child under 16 years of age.” 13 V.S.A. § 2828(a). Finally, “sexual act” and “lewd
and lascivious conduct” are limited, identifiable concepts. The former is defined explicitly by
statute, see id. § 3251(1); the latter is the subject of extensive judicial interpretation, see, e.g., In