NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] on its face. At any rate, a future application to speech with literary, artistic, or scientific value may
be invalidated in an as-applied challenge. See Broadrick, 413 U.S. at 615-16 (holding that state
statute prohibiting political activities by government employees was not unconstitutionally
8
overbroad and noting that “whatever overbreadth may exist should be cured through case-by-case
analysis of the fact situations to which its sanctions, assertedly, may not be applied”).
¶ 21. We recognize that § 2828 could be applied to communications between two persons
under the age of fifteen to engage in consensual sexual activities. See 13 V.S.A. § 2828(c) (making
the statute inapplicable “if the person is less than 19 years of age, the child is at least 15 years of
age, and the conduct is consensual”). Compared with the statute’s plainly legitimate sweep,
however, this does not mean that a substantial number of the statute’s applications are
unconstitutional. The U.S. Supreme Court has observed that “[t]he prevention of sexual