Jul 23, 2021
[…] application of the second sentence of section 50-6-226(a)(1) and by awarding an
“arbitrary attorney’s fee of only 7.5% of the increased benefits” available to Employee
under Tennessee law. Conversely, Employer contends the trial court correctly held the
second sentence of Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-226(a)(1) “does not apply to
3
this case.” In addressing this issue, we must first interpret certain statutes in the workers’
compensation law governing attorney’s fees. Specifically, we must determine whether
the second sentence of Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-226(a)(1) (2019), which
mandates “[t]he department shall deem the attorney’s fee to be reasonable if the fee does
not exceed twenty percent (20%) of the award to the injured worker,” applies to this case.
For the reasons explained below, we conclude it does.
The Tennessee Supreme Court has, on numerous occasions, addressed the
principles of statutory construction:
The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to carry out legislative intent