Jul 23, 2021
[…] 2
In 2003, section 50-6-226(a)(2)(C) was amended to substitute “Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 8, RPC
1.5” for “DR 2-106 of Rule 8 of the Rules of the Supreme Court.” Acts 2003, ch. 112 § 4.
4
of the first four hundred (400) weeks of the award.” Finally, the 2007 amendment
deleted the last sentence of section 50-6-226(a)(2)(B) that required a court to review,
“solely for the purpose of approving such fees as are reasonable,” the attorney’s fees in
any case in which the fees exceeded $10,000. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-226(a)(2)(B)
(2008).
Following the effective date of the 2007 amendments, section 50-6-226(a)(1)
provided that “[t]he fees of attorneys for services to employees . . . [were] subject to the
approval of the commissioner or court before which the matter is pending, as appropriate;
provided, that no attorney’s fees to be charged employees shall be in excess of twenty
percent (20%) of the amount of the recovery or award . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-
226(a)(1) (2008). In addition, this section provided that “[a]ll attorney’s fees for
attorneys representing employers [were] subject to review for reasonableness of the fee
and [were] subject to approval by a court when the fee exceeds ten thousand dollars
($10,000).” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-226(a)(1) (2008) (emphasis added). Subsection 50-
6-226(a)(2)(B) continued to require the “department” to deem the attorney’s fee to be
reasonable in cases submitted to the department for approval that were resolved prior to
trial or in a benefit review conference so long as the fee did not exceed the 20% ceiling.
Further, section 50-6-226(a)(2)(C) continued the requirement that “[f]or cases that
proceed to trial, an employee’s attorney shall file an application for approval of a
proposed attorney’s fee,” and where the award of an attorney’s fee exceeded ten thousand
dollars, the court was required to “make specific findings as to the factors that justify the
fee as provided in Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 8, RPC 1.5.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-
226(a)(2)(C) (2008).