Jul 23, 2021
[…] jurisdiction . . . [to] review such case solely for the purpose of approving such fees as are
reasonable.” Id. at § 17(a)(2)(B); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-226(a)(2)(B) (1997).
The parties in this appeal have not cited legislative history addressing whether the
requirement for the Commissioner to deem attorney’s fees in a proposed settlement to be
reasonable was intended to avoid non-attorneys reviewing the reasonableness of
attorney’s fees, and the judges of the Appeals Board are not aware of any such history.
Section 50-6-226(a)(2)(B) was further modified in 2007 to delete the provision
requiring the department to deem the attorney’s fee to be reasonable if the fee did not
exceed “the lesser of twenty percent (20%) of the award to the injured worker or ten
thousand dollars ($10,000).” Instead, the 2007 amendment required the department to
deem the attorney’s fees charged to employees to be reasonable so long as the fees did
not exceed 20% of the recovery or award to the injured worker. See Acts 2007, ch. 300 §
2; Tenn.