Jul 23, 2021
[…] Grissom v. United
Parcel Service, Inc., No. M2016-00127-SC-R3-WC, 2017 Tenn. LEXIS 4, at *7 (Tenn.
Workers’ Comp. Panel Jan. 9, 2017).
The Tennessee Supreme Court has consistently referred to the ten factors set forth
in Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 8, Rules of Professional Conduct 1.5(a) as the standard
for determining the reasonableness of attorney’s fees. See Wright ex rel. Wright v.
Wright, 337 S.W.3d 166, 169-170 (Tenn. 2011); Denison v. VIP Home Nursing & Rehab.
Serv., LLC, 2020 Tenn. LEXIS 272 (Tenn. Workers’ Comp. Panel June 19, 2020).
Section 50-6-226(a)(2)(C) (2019) requires workers’ compensation judges to “make
specific findings as to the factors that justify the fee as provided in Tennessee Supreme
Court Rule 8, RPC 1.5.” However, this statute is not applicable in this case because the
case did not proceed to trial. Requiring a workers’ compensation judge to make those
findings in cases that proceed to trial does not foreclose a judge from considering those