Jul 23, 2021
[…] See also Sowell v. Christy, No. M2004-02186-COA-
R3-CV, 2006 Tenn. App. LEXIS 163, at *9 (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 8, 2006); McGhee v.
Tots & Teens Pediatrics, No. E2011-02210-WC-R3-WC, 2012 Tenn. LEXIS 748, at *13
(Tenn. Workers’ Comp. Panel Oct. 17, 2012). Under the majority’s holding, had the
attorney for the surviving spouse charged a fee of 20% of the “recovery or award,” rather
than 20% of the difference in the benefits awarded and the benefits available under
Mississippi law, the workers’ compensation judge would have been required to deem
those fees to be reasonable.
7
Section 50-6-226(a)(1) requires “[t]he fees of attorneys for services to
employees . . . [to be] subject to the approval of workers’ compensation judge before
which the matter is pending.” Section 50-6-240 (2019) requires “all settlements [to be]
reduced to writing and . . . approved by a judge of the court of workers’ compensation
claims.” Moreover, it is “the duty of the judge of the court of workers’ compensation