Jul 23, 2021
[…] LEXIS 748, at *13
(Tenn. Workers’ Comp. Panel Oct. 17, 2012). Under the majority’s holding, had the
attorney for the surviving spouse charged a fee of 20% of the “recovery or award,” rather
than 20% of the difference in the benefits awarded and the benefits available under
Mississippi law, the workers’ compensation judge would have been required to deem
those fees to be reasonable.
7
Section 50-6-226(a)(1) requires “[t]he fees of attorneys for services to
employees . . . [to be] subject to the approval of workers’ compensation judge before
which the matter is pending.” Section 50-6-240 (2019) requires “all settlements [to be]
reduced to writing and . . . approved by a judge of the court of workers’ compensation
claims.” Moreover, it is “the duty of the judge of the court of workers’ compensation
claims to whom any settlement is presented for approval . . . to examine the proposed
settlement to determine whether the employee is receiving, substantially, the benefits
provided by the Workers’ Compensation Act.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-240(a). Can a
workers’ compensation judge refuse to find that a settlement secures substantially the
benefits to which the injured worker is entitled because the 20% attorney’s fee is
unreasonable or thought by the judge to be unreasonable?