Jul 23, 2021
[…] 1992 Act did not, however, authorize any tribunal other than judicial courts to approve
settlement agreements. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-206 (1993). The authority of the
Commissioner of Labor to approve a workers’ compensation settlement agreement and to
approve attorney’s fees charged for services to injured workers came four years later.
The Workers’ Compensation Reform Act of 1996 authorized “[t]he Commissioner
of Labor or the commissioner’s designee [to] approve a proposed [workers’
compensation] settlement among the parties” if certain requirements were met. Acts
1996, ch. 944 § 14(c). The 1996 Act amended section 50-6-226(a) regarding attorney’s
fees to make attorney’s fees “subject to the approval of the commissioner or the court
before which the matter is pending, as appropriate,” and the Act continued the 20%
ceiling on attorney’s fees. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-226(a) (1997) (emphasis added).
The 1996 Act made attorney’s fees for attorneys representing employers “subject to
review for reasonableness” and “subject to approval by a court when the fee exceeds ten
thousand dollars ($10,000).” Id. at § 17(a)(1) (emphasis added). In addition, the 1996
Act specifically addressed attorney’s fees in cases submitted to the “department” for
settlement approval and in cases that proceeded to trial:
For cases submitted to the department for approval pursuant to Section 50-