Turner v. Pee Dee Country Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-116 (2020). Analysis This case requires us to interpret the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-226(a) governing the fees of attorneys. With respect to cases arising after July 1, 2014, the precise issue before us, which hinges on statutory language in section 50-6-226(a)(1) governing the review of attorneys’ fees, is an issue of first impression. Approval of Attorneys’ Fees Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-226(a)(1) states that the fees of attorneys for services provided under the Workers’ Compensation Law “shall be subject to the approval of the workers’ compensation judge before which the matter is pending, as appropriate.” (Emphasis added.) 2 The statute limits such fees for attorneys representing employees to a maximum of “twenty percent (20%) of the amount of the recovery or award.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-226(a)(1) (2020). 3 The statute further states that “[t]he department shall deem the attorney’s fee to be reasonable if the fee does not exceed twenty percent (20%) of the award to the injured worker.” Id. (Emphasis added.) 2 The meaning of the phrase “as appropriate,” as used in this context, is also an issue of first impression. 3 Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-102(12)(A) (2020) makes clear that, in claims for death benefits, the word “employee” includes “the employee’s legal representatives, dependents and other persons to whom compensation may be payable.” 3 Thereafter, subparagraph 226(a)(2)(C) discusses the approval of attorneys’ fees “[i]n cases that proceed to trial,” and subsection 226(a)(3) discusses the approval of fees in death claims “when the employer makes a voluntary settlement offer in writing to dependents . . . within thirty (30) days of the date of the employee’s death” to pay “all benefits provided under this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) During oral argument, the parties agreed that neither of these provisions applies in the present case.