Turner v. Pee Dee Country Enterprises, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Neither party addressed the applicability or relevance of this provision of the statute. Finally, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50- 6-229(a), which governs the commutation of awards to lump sum payments, states that “[a]ttorneys’ fees may be paid as a partial lump sum from any award when approved and ordered by the trial judge.” (Emphasis added.) Meaning of the Phrase “Award to the Injured Worker” As discussed above, section 50-6-226(a)(1) states that “[t]he department shall deem the attorney’s fee to be reasonable if the fee does not exceed twenty percent (20%) of the award to the injured worker.” (Emphasis added.) Employer argues this language is inapplicable in the present case because there has been no “award to the injured worker.”