NUMBER 13-19-00581-CV
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION
Before Justices Longoria, Hinojosa, and Tijerina
Memorandum Opinion by Justice Hinojosa
Appellant G.B., 1 a juvenile, appeals the trial court’s order modifying the terms of
his disposition and committing him to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department (TJJD). See
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.05. In one issue, G.B. argues the trial court abused its
discretion by committing him to TJJD because there is insufficient evidence supporting
1 We refer to appellant and his family by their initials as required by statute and to protect their
privacy. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 56.01(j) (“Neither the child nor his family shall be identified in an
appellate opinion rendered in an appeal or habeas corpus proceedings related to juvenile court proceedings
under this title.”).
the trial court’s statutory findings. We affirm.
I. BACKGROUND
The State filed a petition alleging that G.B. engaged in delinquent conduct by
committing the offense of burglary of a habitation. See id. § 51.03 (defining “delinquent
conduct”).