NUMBER 13-21-00428-CV
[…] of the court.” Id. § 54.05(f). The trial court is additionally required to make the following
determinations when ordering commitment or placement outside of the home:
(A) it is in the child’s best interests to be placed outside the child’s home;
(B) reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for
the child’s removal from the child’s home and to make it possible for
the child to return home; and
(C) the child, in the child’s home, cannot be provided the quality of care
and level of support and supervision that the child needs to meet the
conditions of probation; . . .
Id. § 54.05(m)(1)(A)–(C). The trial court, in rendering its decision, may consider “written
reports from probation officers, professional court employees, . . . or professional
consultants in addition to the testimony of other witnesses.” Id. § 54.05(e).
We will not disturb the trial court’s disposition or modification of a disposition
absent an abuse of discretion. In re J.P., 136 S.W.3d 629, 632 (Tex. 2004); In re E.K.G.,
487 S.W.3d 670, 673 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2016, no pet.). A trial court abuses its