NUMBER 13-21-00428-CV
[…] NUMBER 13-21-00428-CV
COURT OF APPEALS
THIRTEENTH DISTRICT OF TEXAS
CORPUS CHRISTI – EDINBURG
IN THE MATTER OF V.G., A CHILD
On appeal from the 25th District Court
of Lavaca County, Texas.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Before Justices Longoria, Hinojosa, and Silva
Memorandum Opinion by Justice Silva
Appellant V.G., 1 a juvenile, appeals the trial court’s order revoking probation and
committing him to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department (TJJD). See TEX. FAM. CODE
ANN. § 54.05. By two issues, V.G. argues (1) the trial court’s commitment findings were
1 We refer to appellant and his family by their initials as required by statute. See TEX. FAM. CODE
ANN. § 56.01(j) (“Neither the child nor his family shall be identified in an appellate opinion rendered in an
appeal or habeas corpus proceedings related to juvenile court proceedings under this title.”).
not supported by legally sufficient evidence, and (2) the written judgment conflicts with
the trial court’s oral findings. We modify the trial court’s judgment and affirm as modified.
I. BACKGROUND
The State filed a petition alleging that, on or about October 29, 2020, V.G. engaged