JOSEPH RICCARDI v. CARL LITTLE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY,
[…] trier of fact to find in favor of the nonmoving party.’” TWB Architects, 578 S.W.3d at 889
(quoting Rye, 477 S.W.3d at 265).
In reviewing the trial court’s summary judgment decision, we accept the evidence
presented by the nonmoving party (in this case, Plaintiff) as true; allow all reasonable
inferences in his favor; and “resolve any doubts about the existence of a genuine issue of
material fact in favor of” Plaintiff, the party opposing summary judgment. Id. at 887.
IV. ANALYSIS
A. Statute of Limitations
An action for injuries to personal or real property is governed by Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 28-3-105, which provides that it “shall be commenced within three (3) years from the
accruing of the cause of action.” As the Supreme Court stated in Redwing v. Catholic
Bishop for the Diocese of Memphis, 363 S.W.3d 436, 456 (Tenn. 2012),
A defense predicated on the statute of limitations triggers the consideration
of three components—the length of the limitations period, the accrual of the