LAWRENCE B. GROSS, M.D., EDUARDO V. BASCO, M.D., AND
[…] potential liability.” Cronin, 906 S.W.2d at 913. Unlike the statute of limitations applicable
in a medical malpractice action, the time limit in the statute of repose is “unrelated to the
accrual of the cause of action, commencing not on discovery like the statute of limitations,
but on the date of the alleged wrongful act.” Shadrick v. Coker, 963 S.W.2d 726, 735 (Tenn.
1998) (citing Braden v. Yoder, 592 S.W.2d 896, 897 (Tenn. App. 1979)).
Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-116 first sets forth the one-year statute of limitations
applicable in medical malpractice actions. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(1)(2011). The
statute provides specifically that if the plaintiff does not discover the alleged injury within
the one-year limitations period, then “the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the
date of such discovery.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(2). The statute then sets forth the
three-year statute of repose applicable in such medical malpractice actions:
In no event shall any such action be brought more than three (3) years after the