Predisik v. Spokane Sch. Dist. No. 81
[…] withhold a record only if it falls within one of the PRA's specific, limited

              exemptions. RCW 42.56.070(1). These exemptions are narrow, and we apply

              them in favor of partial disclosure where possible since "the PRA's purpose of



                                                        4
                                        
           Predisik v. Spokane Sch. Dist. No. 81, No. 90129-5

          open government remains paramount." Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous.

          Auth., 177 Wn.2d 417,432,327 P.3d 600 (2013); see also RCW 42.56.070(1)

          (requiring that agencies redact records only "[t]o the extent required to prevent an

          unreasonable invasion of personal privacy interests protected by [the PRA]" and

          produce the remainder of the record). Similarly, the PRA reminds us "that free and

          open examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such

          examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or