Predisik v. Spokane Sch. Dist. No. 81
[…] examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or

          others." RCW 42.56.550(3).

                Predisik and Katke argue that two of the PRA' s exemptions independently

          justify withholding the leave letter and spreadsheets from disclosure. First, the

          employees assert the records contain personal information, the disclosure of which

          would violate their rights to privacy. RCW 42.56.230(3). Second, they argue the

          records constitute investigative records that are essential to law enforcement. RCW

          42.56.240(1). We apply each exemption in turn.

             A. Personal information exemption

                 Predisik and Katke rely principally on RCW 42.56.230(3), which exempts

           from disclosure "[p]ersonal information in f1les maintained for employees ... of

          any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to

          privacy." Application of this exemption involves three separate questions: (1)

          whether the records contain personal information, (2) whether the employees have



                                                     5
                                              
              Predisik v.