*901Facts and Procedural History
[…] PAWS II, 125 Wn.2d at 251. To effectuate that policy, we start with the presumption that all public records are subject to disclosure. Agencies can withhold a record only if it falls within one of the PRA’s specific, limited exemptions. RCW 42.56.070(1). These exemptions are narrow, and we apply them in favor of partial disclosure where possible since “the PRA’s purpose of open government remains paramount.” Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth., 177 Wn.2d 417, 432, 327 P.3d 600 (2013); see also RCW 42.56-.070(1) (requiring that agencies redact records only “[t]o the extent required to prevent an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy interests protected by [the PRA]” and produce the remainder of the record). Similarly, the PRA reminds us “that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others.” RCW 42.56.550(3).