*901Facts and Procedural History
[…] RCW 42.56.550(3).
¶9 Predisik and Katke argue that two of the PRA’s exemptions independently justify withholding the leave letter and spreadsheets from disclosure. First, the employees assert the records contain personal information, the disclosure of which would violate their rights to privacy. RCW 42.56.230(3). Second, they argue the records constitute investigative records that are essential to law enforcement. RCW 42.56.240(1). We apply each exemption in turn.
A. Personal information exemption
¶10 Predisik and Katke rely principally on RCW 42.56.230(3), which exempts from disclosure “[p]ersonal information in files maintained for employees ... of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy.” Application of this exemption involves three separate questions: (1) whether the records *904contain personal information, (2) whether the employees have a privacy interest in that personal information, and (3) whether disclosure of that personal information would violate their right to privacy.