ANALYSIS
[…] ¶29 We have construed the PRA as “a strongly worded mandate for broad disclosure of public records.” Hearst Corp. v. Hoppe, 90 Wn.2d 123, 127, 580 P.2d 246 (1978). The PRA protects the public’s right to be informed of agency decisions. RCW 42.56.030. To fully protect the public’s interest, the PRA requires that its provisions be construed liberally and its exemptions be construed narrowly. Id. Unless a record falls within a specific PRA exemption or other statutory exemption, the PRA requires state and local agencies to disclose all public records upon request. RCW 42.56.070(1). If a portion of a record should be redacted or remain undisclosed, “an agency shall delete identifying details in a manner consistent with [the PRA] when it makes available or publishes any public record.” Id. The agency must justify each redaction in writing. Id.
¶30 The Employees argue that two of the PRA’s exemptions justify withholding the records in this case: (1) the personal information exemption, RCW 42.56.230(3), and (2) the investigative records exemption, RCW 42.56.240(1).