Saucedo v. John Hancock Life & Health Ins. Co.
[…] SERVICES,

                            Defendants,

               NW MANAGEMENT AND REALTY
               SERVICES, INC.,

                            Appellant.




                    GORDON McCLOUD, J.-This case is a class action lawsuit by farm workers

              against four corporate defendants. It requires us to answer two questions, certified

              to this court by the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, about

              Washington's farm labor contractor act (FLCA), chapter 19.30 RCW. The first

              question implicates RCW 19.30.010(2).            That statute defines a "farm labor

              contractor" as "any person, or his or her agent or subcontractor, who, for a fee,

              performs any farm labor contracting activity." Another FLCA provision, RCW

              19.3 0.01 0(3 ), then defines "farm labor contracting activity" as "recruiting, soliciting,

              employing, supplying, transporting, or hiring agricultural employees." The second