Saucedo v. John Hancock Life & Health Ins. Co.
[…] services of an unlicensed farm labor contractor without either inspecting
                      the license issued by the director of the Department to the farm labor
                      contractor or obtaining a representation from the director of the
                      Department that the contractor is properly licensed, even if that person
                      lacked knowledge that the farm labor contractor was unlicensed? Answer:
                      Yes.
                   RCW 19.30.200 provides, in full:

                   Any person who knowingly uses the services of an unlicensed farm
                   labor contractor shall be personally, jointly, and severally liable with
                   the person acting as a farm labor contractor to the same extent and in
                   the same manner as provided in this chapter. In making determinations
                   under this section, any user may rely upon either the license issued by
                   the director [of the Department] to the farm labor contractor under
                   RCW 19.30.030 or the director's representation that such contractor is
                   licensed as required by this chapter.

           The parties offer competing interpretations of this provision.

                   The defendants emphasize RCW 19.30.200's first sentence, which limits joint

           and several liability to those who "knowingly" use an unlicensed farm labor

           contractor.