Saucedo v. John Hancock Life & Health Ins. Co.
[…] I.      The first certified question: Does the FLCA, in particular RCW
                      19.30.010(2), include in the definition of a "farm labor contractor" an
                      entity who is paid a per-acre fee to manage all aspects of farming-
                      including hiring and employing agricultural workers as well as making all
                      planting and harvesting decisions, subject to approval-for a particular
                      plot of land owned by a third party? Answer: Yes.
                   As noted above, RCW 19.30.010(2) defines a "farm labor contractor"' as "any

           person, or his or her agent or subcontractor, who, for a fee, performs any farm labor

           contracting activity."    Another FLCA provision in turn defines "farm labor

           contracting activity" to mean "recruiting, soliciting, employing, supplying,

           transporting, or hiring agricultural employees." RCW 19.30.010(3).