Saucedo v. John Hancock Life & Health Ins. Co.
[…] 8
                                                
              Saucedo et al. v. John Hancock Life Ins. Co. et al., No. 91945-3



              contractors performing labor and/or services on the 'Properties'." ESR at 38. That

              contractual arrangement places NW squarely within the plain definition of "farm

              labor contractor" under the FLCA: at a minimum, NW "employ[s]" and "hir[es]

              agricultural employees" in exchange "for a fee." RCW 19.30.010(3), (2).

                    The defendants make two main arguments to support their contrary

              interpretation of the statute. 1

                     First, the defendants point to a provision in the FLCA making that chapter

              inapplicable to "any person who performs any [farm labor contracting activities]

              only within the scope of his or her regular employment for one agricultural employer

              on whose behalf he or she is so acting, unless he or she is receiving a commission or

              fee, which commission or fee is determined by the number of workers recruited."

              RCW 19.30.010(6) (emphasis added). The parties refer to this provision as the

              single-employer exemption. The defendants don't argue that the single-employer

              exemption actually applies to NW; they argue, instead, that the logic underlying the