Saucedo v. John Hancock Life & Health Ins. Co.
[…] the other of two things will occur; it does not imply the option to pursue other,

              unspecified alternatives. See WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY

              728 (2002) (defining "either-or" as "an unavoidable choice or exclusive division

              between only two alternatives"). On this point, we note that the FLCA's federal

              analog, the agricultural worker protection act (AWPA), contains a "[c]onfirmation

              of [r]egistration" provision, 29 U.S.C. § 1842, very similar to RCW 19.30.200. That

              provision states, in its entirety:

                              No person shall utilize the services of any farm labor contractor
                      to supply any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker unless the person
                      first takes reasonable steps to determine that the farm labor contractor
                      possesses a certificate of registration which is valid and which
                      authorizes the activity for which the contractor is utilized. In making
                      that determination, the person may rely upon either possession of a
                      certificate of registration, or confirmation of such registration by the
                      Department of Labor. The Secretary shall maintain a central public
                      registry of all persons issued a certificate of registration.




                                                         14
                                              
              Saucedo eta!. v. John Hancock Life Ins. Co. eta!., No. 91945-3



              29 U.S.C. § 1842 (emphasis added). We are not aware of any case law interpreting