That statute defines a “farm labor contractor” as “any *175person, or his or her agent or subcontractor, who, for a fee, performs any farm labor contracting activity.” Another FLCA provision, RCW 19.30.010(3), then defines “farm labor contracting activity” as “recruiting, soliciting, employing, supplying, transporting, or hiring agricultural employees.” The second question implicates RCW 19.30.200. That statute imposes joint and several liability for FLCA violations on “[a]ny person who knowingly uses the services of an unlicensed farm labor contractor” and then states, “In making determinations under this section, any user may rely upon either the license issued by the director [of the Department of Labor & Industries (Department)] to the farm labor contractor under RCW 19.30.030 or the director’s representation that such contractor is licensed as required by this chapter.”