ESR at 43. And pursuant to that agreement, those services included “hiring], employ[ing], discharging] and supervising] the work of all employees and independent contractors performing labor and/or services on the ‘Prop*179erties’.” ESR at 38. That contractual arrangement places NW squarely within the plain definition of “farm labor contractor” under the FLCA: at a minimum, NW “employ [s]” and “hir[es] agricultural employees” in exchange “for a fee.” RCW 19.30.010(3), (2).
¶15 The defendants make two main arguments to support their contrary interpretation of the statute.1
¶16 First, the defendants point to a provision in the FLCA making that chapter inapplicable to “any person who performs any [farm labor contracting activities] only within the scope of his or her regular employment for one agricultural employer on whose behalf he or she is so acting, unless he or she is receiving a commission or fee, which commission or fee is determined by the number of workers recruited.” RCW 19.30.010(6) (emphasis added). The parties refer to this provision as the single-employer exemption.