NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] One reason the majority might be hesitant to formally adopt a special needs
doctrine is because it takes us closer to Fourth Amendment jurisprudence despite
our repeated affirmations that article I, section 7 provides broader protection than its
federal counterpart. See, e.g., State v. Ladson, 138 Wn.2d 343, 348-49, 979 P.2d
833 (1999). The majority's decision to emulate federal courts is especially peculiar
here, given our promise to "offer heightened protection for bodily functions
compared to the federal courts." York, 163 Wn.2d at 307. This difference stems
from the text of article I, section 7, which provides that "[n]o person shall be
disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law."
4
The lead opinion in York, signed by four justices, expressly declined to adopt a special
needs exception or an equivalent strict scrutiny test under article I, section 7. 163 Wn.2d at 314.
However, a concurring opinion, also signed by four justices, agreed that no special needs exception