NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] State v. Olsen
No. 93315-4
preventing the random collection and testing of their urine when used to ensure
compliance with a probation condition prohibiting the consumption of alcohol,
marijuana, and/or nonprescribed drugs." State v. Olsen, 194 Wn. App. 264, 272,
374 P.3d 1209 (2016). Olsen then petitioned this court for review, which was
granted. State v. Olsen, 186 Wn.2d 1017, 383 P.3d 1020 (2016).
ISSUE
Do random UAs ordered to monitor compliance with a valid probation
condition not to consume drugs or alcohol violate a DUI probationer's privacy
interests under article I, section 7 of the Washington Constitution?
ANALYSIS
The Washington State Constitution provides that "[n]o person shall be
disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law."
CONST. art. I, § 7. It is well established that in some areas, this provision provides
greater protection than the Fourth Amendment, its federal counterpart. York v.
Wahkiakum Sch. Dist. No. 200, 163 Wn.2d 297, 306, 178 P. 3d 995 (2008)
(plurality opinion).