Washington State
[…] Surge, 160 Wn.2d at 74. The court in Surge emphasized that there is a difference between the
privacy interests of “ordinary citizens” and the privacy interests of convicted felons. 160 Wn.2d
at 72. “[A] citizen does lose some expectation of privacy by the fact of conviction and
incarceration.” Id. at 75. The issue here is whether a DUI probationer, who is legally in the
5
The legislature codified an exception to the warrant requirement for felony offenders sentenced
under the Sentencing Reform Act. RCW 9.94A.631(1) provides that a community corrections
officer may require an offender to submit to a search of his person or property “[i]f there is
reasonable cause to believe that an offender has violated a condition or requirement of the
sentence.” Courts have construed the term “reasonable cause” under RCW 9.94A.631(1) as
requiring a well founded suspicion that a violation has occurred. Jardinez, 184 Wn. App. at 524;
see also State v. Winterstein, 167 Wn.2d 620, 628, 220 P.3d 1226 (2009).
7
No. 46886-7-II