COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] review the language and meaning of that statute de novo. See Sarafin v. Commonwealth, 288
Va. 320, 325 (2014). “When interpreting a statute, an appellate court ‘presume[s] that the
General Assembly chose, with care, the words that appear in [that] statute.’” Haba, 73 Va. App.
at 284 (quoting Jones v. Commonwealth, 296 Va. 412, 415 (2018)). “When the language of a
statute is plain and unambiguous, we are bound by the plain meaning of that statutory language.”
Jones, 296 Va. at 415 (quoting Alston v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 759, 769 (2007)).
Johnson was convicted of unlawful filming under Code § 18.2-386.1(A), which provides,
in part:
A. It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly and
intentionally create any videographic or still image by any means
whatsoever of any nonconsenting person if (i) that person is totally
nude, clad in undergarments, or in a state of undress so as to
expose the genitals, pubic area, buttocks or female breast in a
restroom, dressing room, locker room, hotel room, motel room,
tanning bed, tanning booth, bedroom or other location; or (ii) the
videographic or still image is created by placing the lens or
image-gathering component of the recording device in a position
-4-
directly beneath or between a person’s legs for the purpose of
capturing an image of the person’s intimate parts or undergarments
covering those intimate parts when the intimate parts or
undergarments would not otherwise be visible to the general
public; and when the circumstances set forth in clause (i) or (ii) are
otherwise such that the person being recorded would have a
reasonable expectation of privacy.
The portion at issue here is subsection (i), concerning recording when “that person is
totally nude, clad in undergarments, or in a state of undress so as to expose the genitals, pubic
area, buttocks or female breast in a . . . bedroom . . . ,” where “the circumstances . . . are
otherwise such that the person being recorded would have a reasonable expectation of privacy.”
Id. (emphasis added). It is undisputed that D.B. was either “nude” or in a “state of undress”