COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] On appeal, Wilson argues the trial court erred in its
interpretation of Code § 18.2-386.1 by holding that a crime under the statute could occur in a
public place. Wilson also argues the evidence was otherwise insufficient to support his
conviction. For the following reasons, we affirm the conviction.
ANALYSIS
A. Public Place and Expectation of Privacy under Code § 18.2-386.1
Wilson argues that, because the incident occurred in a public place, 1 C.C., the victim, had
no “reasonable expectation of privacy” under the statute, as a matter of law, thus negating an
element of the crime. Code § 18.2-386.1(A).
Code § 18.2-386.1 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly and
intentionally videotape, photograph, or film any nonconsenting
person or create any videographic or still image record by any
means whatsoever of the nonconsenting person if (i) that person is
totally nude, clad in undergarments, or in a state of undress so as to
expose the genitals, pubic area, buttocks or female breast in a
restroom, dressing room, locker room, hotel room, motel room,
tanning bed, tanning booth, bedroom or other location; or (ii) the
videotape, photograph, film or videographic or still image record is
created by placing the lens or image-gathering component of the
recording device in a position directly beneath or between a
person’s legs for the purpose of capturing an image of the person’s
intimate parts or undergarments covering those intimate parts when
the intimate parts or undergarments would not otherwise be visible
to the general public; and when the circumstances set forth in
clause (i) or (ii) are otherwise such that the person being
videotaped, photographed, filmed or otherwise recorded would
have a reasonable expectation of privacy.
Code § 18.2-386.1(A) (emphasis added).
In support of the argument that the acts proscribed by this statute do not extend to those
committed in a public place, Wilson first contends the locations for illegal activity listed under
subsection A of the statute do not include public places.