COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] in mind ‘the evil sought to be corrected by the legislature’” (quoting Southern Ry. Co. v.
Commonwealth, 205 Va. 114, 117, 135 S.E.2d 160, 164 (1964))).
Guided by these principles, we reject Wilson’s argument that Code § 18.2-386.1 does not
criminalize acts committed against a person in a public place because such a person cannot
possess a reasonable expectation of privacy. Under our construction of the statute, a person
may, in fact, possess a reasonable expectation of privacy when being victimized in public.
-3-
Clauses (i) and (ii) of Code § 18.2-386.1(A) set forth separate and distinct criteria for
establishing whether a crime has been committed under the statute. Clause (i) addresses the
proscribed acts in relation to the location of the victim (i.e., “a restroom, dressing room, locker
room, hotel room, motel room, tanning bed, tanning booth, bedroom or other location”), which
are, no doubt, locations not customarily visible to the general public while in use—even though
some of these locations may be accessible to the general public. Code § 18.2-386.1(A)(i).
Clause (ii), on the other hand, addresses the proscribed acts in relation to a particular